AnsweredAssumed Answered

CAA record in RFC 3597 format

Question asked by Patrick Wolf on Oct 19, 2017
Latest reply on Oct 27, 2017 by Patrick Wolf

Why does the SSL Server Test does not recognize my CAA record ? My domain name is hosted on a VPS where the version of Bind is 9.8.2. Consequently, the record can only be stored according to the RFC 3597 format. After running the SSL Server Test, all is correct except for the CAA record which is set to "no". The syntax is:

mydomain.com.  14400   IN      TYPE257 \# 19 0005697373756564696769636572742E636F6D

 

Does anyone get the same problem and succeeded in finding a solution? Or should I wait until the Bind version is updated, which could be quite long.

Attachments

Outcomes